Tuesday, July 25, 2017

XC Schooling with Indy at Fallowfield Farm


  After my lesson with Penny, I went home to clean and re-pack the trailer so I could take Indy cross country schooling with my friends Katie and Bri that afternoon.  With all the rain we have had in Ontario this year not many places are open for schooling.  I specifically wanted to school where there was a bank and a ditch and luckily we have a small but nice XC schooling facility available about 20 minutes from my farm.  The only downside is there aren't too many baby fences there but I guess we didn't really need them in the end.

  We started off in the sand ring and worked over a little course work.  Trying to remember what my coach told me about being light and giving him his face and sitting light and keeping my shoulders back and my chin up to help lift his heavy forehand.  We are getting it about %60 of the time, I just need to remember to not let him go on auto pilot because he is still green and his auto pilot is to take the flyer and then root and canter around on the forehand. Not conductive for good cross country LOL




  After we finished in the showjump ring we went out to the XC field to play.  I started over some basic logs and tires and put them together to make a little course.  Indy was bold and we had a few flyers and dives after which helped remind me that I am a rider not a trained monkey and I need to actually do something to help my horse use his body better.  We were much better off from there.  We did the stairs quite a few times, up and down and back and forth.  Indy has been good with banks but once in a while he doesn't understand the "down" question so I repeated the banks down many many times off different lines, in mini courses and by the end he was stepping off nicely with no worries.


I got this mom...hold tight

ahhh...those wide hands...I think I was gathering my reins at least
  After schooling the bank I wanted to jump the Training fence out of the water so we went through the water first.  Indy has been pretty good about water, but this water is notoriously "spooky" and it took a little encouragement for him to go in.  Once he realized it WAS water he went straight in.  We had a trot and a canter through then came around and he popped out over the little Training fence on the other side.





  Then I got brave, and decided we would try the other Training fences on the course.  As Indy is still learning how to use himself to "jump" instead of just haul ass on the track, I was worried he might not be scopey enough to jump the bigger stuff.  Not sure why I was worried.  When I ride him to the fences properly, he jumps me way up and out of the tack.  He doesn't like to touch fences and these ones were no different.  He was about a foot over them, so much fun to be on his back when he's jumping like this!

  We did the training roll top with brush, then the Training house, which is my new fav picture of him.  Reminds me off Opposition Buzz with his "lift off".  After this I headed to the ditch to see where we were at with those.  The ditch here can be a bit spooky and to my delight he trotted right over it back and forth first time with no hesitation! Yay!  We did the ditch about 20 times, some on our own and some leading Bris baby horse Murph over.  I think we have solidified what the ditch is in Indys mind and how to cross it easily.  It's not that Indy was bad about ditches before, just that he didn't really understand what they were and how to navigate.  It looks as though that is all behind us now.  



Houston...we have lift off

 I was very satisfied with our day out schooling, and am looking forward to our event this weekend at Glenarden where we are going to do the big upgrade to Entry level (BN) LOL! 

15 comments:

  1. he's so freakin handsome, i love his expressions! sounds like a perfect schooling day for him! i never used to care about banks with my last horse, that little red arab mare. we'd canter on down them all day long, nbd. but for some reason they're kinda freakin me out on the new big guy. not sure why haha. just needs more work i guess!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you...! The more it scares me the more I try and do it. Start small and go from there!

      Delete
  2. Your XC photos always look like so much fun :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is pretty fun out there :)! Come visit sometime and we'll go!

      Delete
  3. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I am loving that you are back to blogging :) Beautiful photos of you guys.

    ReplyDelete
  5. He is such a cool guy. So glad you have him.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I can't believe he was given to me, so lucky!

      Delete
  6. Oh he looks like SO much fun! Such a nice round jump, too!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! His form gets better every school !

      Delete
  7. Wow, Indy is gorgeous! Looks like it was a fun day!

    ReplyDelete

Please leave a comment if you have something to share!  I love hearing from readers <3

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...