Wednesday, June 12, 2019

Hoofin' It



basically perfect angel

  With all this crazy wet spring weather it was bound to happen.  Hoof issues rearing their ugly heads.  My horses have not suffered from abscesses since I got Indy 3 years ago.  Penny rarely loses a shoe.  But here I am, Emmy with two really bad abscesses in her front feet, and Penny lost her front left and back right tonight.  Her remaining hind is hanging on by a thread.  The farrier is coming out Friday, that's the earliest he could get here.  She's only 5 weeks off her last reset.

There has just been so much rain.  Their paddock at my parents is actually pretty dry, but theres a muddy deep spot right by the shed and they like to hang out there, of course.  Her feet are growing like crazy with the good grass and wet weather.  What can you do? She's been wearing bell boots on all fours but you know, shit happens.

  Poor Emmy was so sore when I got to the barn a few days ago.  I knew right away it was an abscess.  Poor thing has them in both fronts.  Granted it was to be expected, she was so thin when I got her, the change in diet, turnout, footing, and farrier work has just created the perfect storm.  I have been soaking her, poultice, and wrapping her daily.  She has even been staying in because she was in she much pain she could hardly walk.  I gave her some bute along with the wrapping she has had a drastic improvement.  The abscesses surfaced in each fronts and now we are just in the final stages of draining and healing.  Happy to report she walking 80% sound now in a day or two she should be as good as gold.



literally stands here and still forever...still needs more weight


  I must say, Emmy has the personality we all dream of in a horse.  She does whatever I ask.  She stands tied, feet in a tub for as long as I ask.  She makes no fuss.  She was left inside alone for three days now and doesn't bother at all.  No stress, no calling, no stall walking, no nothing.  Just a happy chilled lady, always happy to do as you ask.   Eating hay, relaxing.  Wish we could all be so anxiety free. I really lucked out with this one.

  Penny on the other hand is bored.  We won't be riding until she is reset.  It is not like her to lose shoes.  I think she has lost 2 in the 6 years I have had her! I filed her feet down on the hooves where her shoes were lost to help any areas that might be rough after losing the shoes.  Here's a tip, files are SHARP.  I ripped the tips off all my fingers in the process.  I'm sure the farriers can get a laugh out of that.  I was bleeding everywhere and wondering what the hell happened.  Oops LOL.  Next time pay attention to where your hands are on the file!  Can't believe I was such an idiot.


fingerprints messed? Perfect time to commit a murder lol

2 shoes, thug life what

  I bandaided my hand and am now numbing the pain with a glass of wine.  Hoping for drier weather and less drama in the hoof department in the near future.  I really want to get working Emmy soon so hopefully she heals fully and we can start her training. Penny is patiently waiting, bored from no work and dying to do something.  Let's hope her other shoes stay on until Friday!

9 comments:

  1. Oh man, I was knocking the nails off a horse to pull his shoe after he put the clip in his foot, and the fucker sat back right as I was doing it and I rasped the knuckles completely off both thumbs. Sooo painful!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OMG...I would have died. I look like edward bandaidhands right now LOL

      Delete
  2. Ahahaha! Yes those rasps are sharp AF. I lose part of my thumb on the regular. 😂

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Does it ever get calloused enough to take the abuse? lol typing as my fingers are dying...

      Delete
  3. ugh this time of year always catches me off guard no matter how prepared i think i am for how quickly my horse's hooves change.... like already i feel like i'm comin up a day late and a dollar short haha. hopefully your ponies are back in action soon!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank ya! Miss Emmy went out today and was looking much better, so things are looking up.

      Delete
  4. Gloves, people! Gloves! Wear gloves when you rasp. Please! ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  5. ugh sorry about the crap rain and filing your finger tips off

    ReplyDelete

Please leave a comment if you have something to share!  I love hearing from readers <3

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...